New Content Daily Sign Up Here

Your Questions Answered

Please Help Me Help You By Asking Hong Kong Immigration Questions I Can Actually Answer!

August 22nd, 2017

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Family Visas, Investment Visas, Long Stay & PR, Refusals & Appeals, Special Programmes, Visitor Visas, Your Question Answered / 24 responses


 

IMPORTANT: Please note that we have no competency in Foreign Domestic Helper visas. Any such questions are best directed at an FDH agency who have significant experience in those types of visas.

I receive 70-100 questions a week on this Blog and most of these are very succinct, allowing me to quickly drill down on the key issues and deliver value by augmenting the extensive content on both this Blog and also our D-I-Y immigration guide, the Hong Kong Visa Handbook.

But sometimes, I receive questions that just leave me stumped.

Not that I don’t have an answer, it’s just that the questions are so broad, all-encompassing and devoid of meaningful detail that it is impossible for me to address them without spending hours setting the scene, working to assumptions and, most critically, covering ground that is already well traveled elsewhere on our websites.

Questions such as these which came in last week:

I m interested for HK immigration.  I have been living in Zhuhai for last 10+ years. I’m Indian , wife is Chinese, son 7 years Chinese passport and daughter 10 months HK passport.  My education is from India – BBA, MBA , PhD ( doctorate ). Kindly send me detailed policies, procedures, your fee structure to obtain HK resident permit. Good day.

and

I have got some questions regarding Immigration. I am based in UK on Student visa, I arrived here in 2010 and completed my Masters in Marketing & Innovation. I have got 7 years professional experience in Airlines Industry as sales / Marketing / Customer services expert and currently working with the leading Airlines in London,UK. I got married and my wife is graduated in Education as well as in Fashion designing. I have been visited around 14 countries for visit as well as for my official training. Kindly mention that can I apply Immigration from UK as I am on Student Visa. Second thing if I can apply what will be the process how long does it takes to get it done and third what will be the charges for all this process and fourth what type of documents,I required for me and my wife.

Here’s the problem with these 2 questions:

Red Question

The questioner is interested in immigrating to Hong Kong. Lots of people are and they all need a visa rationale for being here.

I have no clue as to why he wants to come to Hong Kong so I have no idea what kind of visa might be suitable for him.

Does he want to work, join in or establish a business, study, invest capital or take a punt as a Quality Migrant?

Is he seeking some kind of leverage from the fact that his daughter is a HKSAR passport holder (making her a permanent resident?)

I can guess, of course, but that just takes me down the path of assumption which is not productive nor, in fact, is it required as the Hong Kong Visa Handbook sets out the various immigration categories quite clearly, allowing detailed self-assessment prior to reaching out to me to fill in the gaps.

This is why I spent 12 months writing, producing and publishing the Hong Kong Visa Handbook in the first place.

The problem is further compounded by the fact that there appear to be 3 travel documents in play: Indian, Chinese and HKSAR.

Lots of complexity here.

Finally, is the request for detailed policies and procedures (along with our service fee information).

Again, without understanding this questioner’s circumstances, visa rationale for Hong Kong or the immigration background that led to one of their children acquiring a HKSAR passport, it is impossible for me to even conceive of a solution for them, let alone price it.

Green Question 

Do you see a theme emerging here? I have no idea what nationality this questioner is, nor what he wants to do when he comes to Hong Kong.

He wants me to lay out the process for all suitable visa types along with the documents for the same.

Where am I supposed to begin answering a question like this?

I want to help, I really do.

At the Hong Kong Visa Centre we are very transparent about our desire to provide knowledge, information and detailed insight into the Hong Kong visa process so that visa applicants can make informed decisions about their immigration objectives for Hong Kong.

We also are wide open to discourse, provide a 100% free Your Questions Answered service where I PodCast responses to your questions within 48 hours and, as any of our clients or people who know me will attest, I am happy to chat with anyone who has a Hong Kong visa problem or query and is looking for answers.

But please, for me to help you, I need detail.

This means an investment of time on your part, setting out the scene for me and reviewing our extensive immigration content on this Blog and also on the Hong Kong Visa Handbook.

Then when you’re ready, lay out your question and I’ll PodCast you a complete answer.

It only takes me 5-10 minutes to do this and affords other people in the future access to these Q&As, allowing me to add to the public Hong Kong immigration knowledge base which is building steadily over time.

If you pose your question in the very general manner of the 2 examples given above, you are effectively asking me to spend hours and hours composing a response.

This is time I simply do not have and anticipates me repeating the detailed material already covered in the Hong Kong Visa Handbook.

So, please.

Help me help you by asking Hong Kong  immigration questions I can actually answer!

More Stuff You Might Find Useful or Interesting

But Stephen, how do you make any money when you give all your Hong Kong visa and immigration expertise away for free?

Why internet forums are a cr@p source of Hong Kong visa and immigration advice

100% Hong Kong visa application success rate? Take it all with a pinch of salt

Paying for visa help? The Who’s-Who of the Hong Kong visa and immigration services industry

The Hong Kong Visa Centre irresistible offer

VISIT OUR PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE or VISIT OUR FREE D-I-Y VISA GUIDE

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

The Hong Kong Visa Geeza (a.k.a Stephen Barnes) is a co-founder of the Hong Kong Visa Centre and author of the Hong Kong Visa Handbook. A law graduate of the London School of Economics, Stephen has been practicing Hong Kong immigration since 1993 and is widely acknowledged as the leading authority on business immigration matters here for the last 24 years.

YOU MIGHT LIKE...
RESPONSES
  • Paola C.

    17 Jul 2017 pm31 6:15pm
    01

    I am a Filipina, single, holding a Philippine passport, currently working as a Food and Beverage employee in a 5-star hotel in Macau for six years. My employment visa will be expired on October 20, 2017. My boyfriend is currently living in Hong Kong under an employment visa. We’ve wanted to be together and live in Hong Kong. So I was thinking this solution.

    I am a photographer at heart and was thinking of starting up a photography business in Hong Kong in order for me to get a visa and be with my partner, and to start my career. The photography business would include taking photos in a wedding, food photography for restaurants that need professional photos and videos, and companies that need a promotional and marketing media to boost their traffic online. You already get the idea. I don’t have a company yet, but I do have an online portfolio.

    My question is:

    How can I attain a business visa by starting up my business in Hong Kong as a photographer? What are the steps I need to do? Should I have a big chunk of money in my bank account? How much would it cost me throughout the process? Do I need a lawyer? How long should it take?

    Thanks a lot and God bless!

  • James arner

    15 Jul 2017 am31 3:33am
    03

    Hi there,
    I have managed to secure a 3 month internship with a real estate firm in Hong Kong. I am currently going through the process of applying for a professional work visa (been 4 weeks and counting). I am just hesitant as October last year I received a dui conviction ( received fine and 12 month ban, reduced to 9). Only conviction ever received. I have a first class university degree which hopefully shows the more sensible and true side of myself. I am just wondering if this will stop me getting the visa or should it be ok?
    Many thanks.

    • The Visa Geeza

      16 Jul 2017 pm31 6:37pm
      04

      It shouldn’t be a problem.

  • Steve

    14 Jul 2017 am31 10:09am
    05

    Hello

    This site and blog are so helpful it’s a life saver. My girlfriend and I are wanting to come to HK on a working holiday visa. We are both from the UK so I understand that means we can work for one employer for the 12 months there is no 3 month restriction. We are both curious about the employment in Hk and how difficult it is to get a job etc. I have a degree and a tefl certificate and so I was thinking I could do that maybe but I was also curious about other work? Is it mostly hospitality for working holiday visas etc?

    • The Visa Geeza

      16 Jul 2017 pm31 6:38pm
      06

      Mostly I’d say. Some younger (25 years old +) professionals are able to use it as a stepping stone visa on to more permanent work. You need to get here and starting meeting people.

  • Julius Jones

    27 Jun 2017 pm30 5:03pm
    07

    I work within the financial services industry in London and am a UK national, I am interested in applying for a role advertised internally at my corporation that would be based in Hong Kong.

    Two years ago I received a police caution for possession of a class a substance. How will this impact my application for a employment VISA and what, if anything, needs to be disclosed. Given a UK caution is “spent” from the point at which it is issued and does not constitute a “conviction” in the eyes of UK Police force does that mean I effectively have a clean criminal record for the HK employment Visa application process?

    Were a standard CRB check to be run against me it would come up as clear – am I able to furnish my application with this in place of my police certificate which does show the aforementioned record?

    What is the likelihood of my getting an employment VISA approved?

    Thanks in advance

    JJ

    • The Visa Geeza

      28 Jun 2017 pm30 12:38pm
      08

      I doubt this will be a problem. You don’t have to specifically disclose the prior conviction and ImmD do not do extensive background checks routinely.

  • estelle

    31 Aug 2016 pm31 9:31pm
    09

    I have an employment visa of 5 years with my current employer and would like to extend my visa but with a new employer. How do I go about this? Is it as easy as doing an extension visa with employment letter and new contract?

    Thanks

  • Anupam Puri

    24 Jun 2016 pm30 6:47pm
    11

    I am an Indian national. Worked in HK on an employment visa from March 2009 to end of 2012. I was made redundant. Resident visa was valid till March 2014. In November 2013 I started my own company and changed my visa status to an investment visa. Was granted extension till March 2015. I applied again for extension and was given extension till March 2016. In 2013 I had to leave HK for more than 6 months for 2 reasons – try to get business for the intended company to be set up which i managed to achieve. And tend to an ailing sister who has no support – I have medical records and reports. HKID has denied permanent right of abode stating that since I was technically unemployed in 2013, leaving HK for more than 6 months, even if it was for the 2 reasons I stated above, means I am not eligible. I feel that the intention to stay in HK was clear as I set up the company in 2013 and the absence from HK was temporary. Do you reckon it’s worth putting in an appeal?

    • The Visa Geeza

      30 Jun 2016 am30 8:05am
      12

      No – you clearly broke your continuity of ordinary residence whatever the reason for it.

  • Question

    15 Apr 2016 pm30 6:54pm
    13

    I am applying for a HK Permanent ID soon. My visa is valid until June 3, 2016.

    I have been living in HK for the past 7 years continuously but my first employment visa was granted August 18, 2009 – the reason for which is that I had to wait for the processing time. However I have been in HK since May-June 2009 trying to settle and set up my registered business in HK before my first visa was granted (in which I have proof based on some documents e.g. bank statement etc). I am director and partner of the company but with an employment visa.

    If I wait until August 2016 to apply for permanent HKID, then this means I have a two month no visa from June-July of this year.

    My question is, will this qualify me to apply now for a permanent HKID as my visa will expire in June 3, 2016?

    Thank you so much and hope to hear from you soon.

    • The Visa Geeza

      17 Apr 2016 pm30 5:06pm
      14

      The 7 years only starts counting from the date your first residence visa was activated, which appears to be August 18 2009. Time spent as a visitor in HK waiting for the grant of that visa doesn’t count as ordinary residence. Consequently, you should seek an extension of your current visa permissions when they expire in June and then apply for PR in August.

  • David Rincon

    16 Nov 2015 pm30 2:44pm
    15

    Good afternoon, I have Colombian passport. I ve been visiting Hong Kong for several Months and going to shenzhen, shanghai, Delhi and Seoul. The last two times I’ve been stopped by immigration in the Hong Kong International Airport, They wanted to know why Im coming to Hong Kong and why Im staying long time. I told them my partner lives here (he has Hk ID). Im going to start my own business here so Im in the process to prepare the business plan, rent the office etc. My question is should I leave hong kong or I can apply here and just wait while they reply from the immigration office.

    thanks and br

    David R

    • The Visa Geeza

      21 Nov 2015 am30 10:51am
      16

      Each time you present yourself at the boundary or airport seeking admission as a Visitor you need to demonstrate, to the examining Immigration Officer’s satisfaction, of your bona fides as a visitor. The mere fact of having a business investment visa application pending with ImmD is not sufficient in of itself to automatically mean the officer will admit you, but it helps (in my experience). Whether you should seek to remain in HK whilst your investment visa application is ongoing is really a question of whether you need to be in Hong Kong to create the early facts on the ground in your efforts to demonstrate to ImmD by your actions and investment activity that you can make a substantial contribution to the economy of Hong Kong. ImmD usually prefer you to be away from Hong Kong during this time, according to the official position, but in practice most business investment visa applicants are present in the HKSAR during the 4-6 months process involved in getting that type of visa application approved.

HAVE YOUR SAY

CommentLuv badge