New Content Daily Sign Up Here

Your Questions Answered

Can I Remain in Hong Kong as a Visitor After My Employment Visa Expires?

August 14th, 2013

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Visitor Visas, Your Question Answered / 1 response


 

 

Simple question this one with an easy answer and indicative of the fact that, even though quite a straight forward issue, the information is not otherwise readily available anywhere else on the web.

QUESTION

I am a Canadian citizen, working in Hong Kong holding an employment visa for 7 weeks. I want to stay after my job is finished (work visa will expire at the same time) to see Hong Kong, then travel to Macau and Thailand.

Do I need to have my visa changed from employment to visitor?

Thank you so much for your help.

More Stuff You May Fund Useful or Interesting

Fresh graduates, working holiday visas & the chances of getting a Hong Kong employment visa subsequently

Will the fact of 2 previous visits to Hong Kong  help or hinder a prolonged visitor visa application for my same sex partner?

What is the bare minimum income and accommodation arrangements to suitably sponsor a Hong Kong dependant visa?

What can you do to get a longer period of stay if the Hong Kong visitor visa granted at CLK airport doesn’t fully meet your needs?

Are short term teaching programmes delivered in Hong Kong subject to normal immigration policy?

PODCAST ANSWER

VISIT OUR PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE or VISIT OUR FREE D-I-Y VISA GUIDE

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

The Hong Kong Visa Geeza (a.k.a Stephen Barnes) is a co-founder of the Hong Kong Visa Centre and author of the Hong Kong Visa Handbook. A law graduate of the London School of Economics, Stephen has been practicing Hong Kong immigration since 1993 and is widely acknowledged as the leading authority on business immigration matters here for the last 24 years.

YOU MIGHT LIKE...
RESPONSES

HAVE YOUR SAY

CommentLuv badge