One Year Rule

Hong Kong Visa & Immigration Topics

Your Questions Answered

I Am Married to a PRC National and a Permanent Resident Here So How Can We Live Together in Hong Kong?

April 9th, 2018

Posted by / in Family Visas, Long Stay & PR, Your Question Answered / 2 responses

What impact does being a Hong Kong permanent resident have on being married to a PRC national presently resident on the Mainland? My friend is a British Passport Holder who is a Permanent Resident in Hong Kong for over 20 years He married a mainland Chinese girl in Hong Kong and they now have a […]

Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Musing

Hong Kong Immigration… What Does It Mean… One Year Rule?

July 11th, 2015

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Family Visas, Investment Visas, Musing, Special Programmes / No responses

Over the last 20 years or so I have coined a number of phrases in Hong Kong immigration parlance. In this short video, I discuss the One Year Rule as it applies to PRC nationals applicants  for resident visa status in Hong Kong. More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting Hong Kong immigration… what does […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Hadley Says

How Can Mainlanders Establish Businesses in Hong Kong Under the General Employment Policy?

February 4th, 2013

Posted by / in Hadley Says…, Investment Visas / 2 responses

Under current immigration policy, Chinese Nationals seeking to come to Hong Kong to establish businesses can do so by way of the Admission of Mainland Talents & Professional Scheme. On the other hand, if they meet certain qualification criteria, such Chinese nationals can utilize the provisions of the General Employment Policy – which is the […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with: