Hong Kong Visas Made Easy

19

Aug 2019

Entry Employment Visa & Employment Visa Extension of Stay Applications Significantly Delayed Amid General Tightening Up All Quarters

Posted by / in Musing / No responses

It’s inevitable really.

Photo Credit: RTHK

By any view of social media over these last 12 weeks it is clear that unlawful acts by certain parties in favour of the aims of ‘the movement’ has commanded broad and general support from within a certain demographic of the population (both local Chinese and foreign national alike.)

In the last 2 weeks or so I have been asked to advise on or have had reported to me the following ‘extraordinary’ visa application and Immigration Department enforcement scenarios:

(1) Routine employment visa extension of stay applications which usually complete in one day are now being treated ‘by letter’ meaning that ImmD are not treating such extensions as merely administrative but are undertaking more extensive background checks under the security component of the General Employment Policy.

(2) Routine employment visa applications for foreign national teachers are now taking so long to finalize that the start of School term will be missed (an absolute no-no in normal times).

(3) Continuing ImmD raids on F+B premises, seeking to ensure that all foreigners working there are doing so lawfully.

(4) Stringent assessment of frequent visitors here tending to stay more than 180 days cumulatively in Hong Kong over a 12 month period.

Amongst other murmurs…

After 26 years of practice, I can only conclude that ImmD are seeking to ferret out foreign nationals who have openly supported unlawful acts of any kind during these troubled times and then seek to deny them continuing access to the HKSAR.

Social media can be both a blessing and a curse it seems.

#RuleOfLaw

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

Paying for Visa Help? The Who’s-Who of the Hong Kong Immigration Services Industry

100% Hong Kong Visa Application Success Rate? Take It All With a Pinch of Salt

The Visa Geeza on RTHK Radio Three

Sign Up for the 100% Free Hong Kong Visa Extension Kit

Sign Up for the 100% Free Hong Kong Visa D-I-Y Kit

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

15

Aug 2019

A Message To Mrs Carrie Lam And All Aggrieved Parties in Hong Kong

Posted by / in Musing / 1 response

A Message To Mrs Carrie Lam And All Aggrieved Parties in Hong Kong

I have twice closed my professional practice Hong Kong Visa Centre to allow my colleagues to participate in lawful and peaceful protest.

On Monday August 5th wanton violence and disruption ensued after lawful demonstrations which made me come to learn that my goodwill and posture of support had been hijacked by radical elements bent on undermining the Rule of Law.

I then went on to Twitter and as you will learn from this short video below, I came to understand that there are no Rational Actors in this dispute and until one party moves to become a Rational Actor, there is no way forward.

Since then of course we have had the diabolical scenes at the Airport. Shocking. Simply unacceptable under any circumstances.

These kids have their legitimate beef of course, but lots of things need to change in Hong Kong.

The sooner the better…

#RuleOfLaw

#EnoughIsEnough

#GivePeaceAChance

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

11

Aug 2019

I Have Been Made Redundant But My Wife is Working – Can We Swap Our Hong Kong Employment and Spouse Visas Around So I Can Become Her Dependant in Hong Kong?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Family Visas, Your Question Answered / 11 responses

First Published February 27, 2013

It’s a situation that seems to happen all too frequently these days, especially in the banking sector. Can a married couple, both working, effectively swap their Hong Kong employment and spouse visas around?

SMALL-keep-calm-and-ask-the-visa-geeza

QUESTION

Thank you for all your insight to the working of the Hong Kong Immigration Department that I find very useful.

I do have one question regarding my situation:

I have an employment visa valid till 10 June 2013. I have been made redundant from the job that sponsored this visa and currently am not working.

My wife has a dependant visa also valid till 10 June 2013.

She is working for a major US international insurance concern with a big operation here.

Her salary is HKD25,000 per month with MPF,  a 13th month bonus and an extraordinary HKD25,000 bonus paid usually paid in December.

I have a small pension from my home country of HKD 5,000 monthly.

We intend to ask that her dependent visa be converted to an employment visa and mine from an employment visa to a dependent visa.

My wife is a Singaporean, she has a US work visa (expired) and a UK business visa stamped in her passport.

Do you think Immigration will likely grant this change and should I submit my request for a dependent visa with her employment visa at the same time , or wait till her employment visa is granted and then request my dependent visa.

I am a citizen of Austria.

Thanks for all your feedback and great work on your web site.

More Stuff to May Find Useful or Interesting

Is it possible for an SME to sponsor a work visa for a foreign national employee in Hong Kong?

Do I automatically qualify for a Hong Kong dependant visa if my partner has a work or investment visa here?

Is it ever possible to convert a foreign domestic helper visa into a regular Hong Kong employment visa?

Employment ended – what visa options do you have to stay in Hong Kong for another 2 years to get your permanent residency?

Can I swap from a Hong Kong dependant visa to a Capital Investment Entrant Scheme visa

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

09

Aug 2019

Iranian National Studying in China – Does He Need A Visa to Visit Hong Kong?

Posted by / in Visitor Visas, Your Question Answered / No responses

There is quite often confusion surrounding the interplay between China and Hong Kong immigration laws and processes so this question from an Iranian national studying in Beijing, provides an opportunity to address this issue here on the Visa Geeza blog.

QUESTION

“Hi, this is Danush from Iran.

I’m studying in Beijing and I plan go to Hong Kong for a  summer vacation.

My question is this: Do I need apply for a visa to visit Hong Kong or not? I heard from some friends, that if I hold a student (Chinese) X Visa then I don’t need a Hong Kong visa.  Is this true?

Thanks a lot”

More Stuff You May Find Interesting or Useful

Hong Kong visitor visa information

Preparing an application for a Hong Kong Visitor visa

How to apply for a Hong Kong Visitor visa

Will any time spent in Hong Kong as a Visitor count towards the magic seven years for the right of abode?

Employment ended? What visa options do you have to stay in Hong Kong for another 2 years to get your permanent residency?

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

06

Aug 2019

Will the Hong Kong Immigration Department Extend Your Visitor Visa if You Ask Them To?

Posted by / in Visitor Visas, Your Question Answered / 12 responses

I have received 2 questions on the topic of ‘long stay’ visitor visas and the extension possibilities in the last 24 hours so am taking the opportunity to merge them into a single answer here.

QUESTION

“Hi, I think I could use some of your quality advice. My situation seems to be quite complicated, so I will keep it as simple as possible.

Last year, I moved to Hong Kong between October and March. I obtained a 6-month training visa for this period. Between the end of March and June, I traveled around Asia and returned to Hong Kong for a week during the beginning of June (on a visitor visa). I then returned home to Europe, where I decided that I wanted to move back out to Hong Kong in search of a permanent position (and live with my sister in the meantime). I have now been in HK since the 16th of August (approx 75 days) and therefore I am nearing the end of my visitor visa. I still have not found a job, therefore I have to go about renewing it. 

I would like to know from you, what you would do in my situation for the renewal of my visitor visa. I have heard that I can do a quick return trip to Macau or that I can submit a demand to the Immigration Department and request another 90 days. What method would you suggest?”

AND

“Hi Visa Geeza, I’ve got a question. For the past two years I have stayed in Hong Kong for over 500 days (in and out of Macau every three months/90 days) and now I’m wondering how long I can pull this off without raising red flags. I am not employed in any way and have just spent my days with my daughter who’s studying at university here.”

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

The long stay visitor’s awkward predicament

Is the ‘Shenzhen Shuttle’ a good way to extend your visitor visa?

Is it possible to get an extension to my visitor visa to stay with my girlfriend here?

Can I come to Hong Kong as a visitor, find a job then change to an employment visa?

Will any time spent in Hong Kong as a Visitor count towards the magic seven years for the right of abode?

Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

02

Aug 2019

How Can My FDH Visa Holding Fiance Transition into A Dependant Visa With 6-12 Months to Go Before We Get Married?

Posted by / in Family Visas, Your Question Answered / 10 responses

Documenting proof of the genuine nature of your relationship is a condition precedent to the grant of a dependant visa with the burden of proof decreasing the longer you have been married. Consequently, the newer your relationship / marriage the greater the onus is on you to satisfy ImmD that this relationship does not exist just for visa purposes.

QUESTION

Dear Stephen,

I’m a 41 year old Brit who has been living here for 3.5 years. I am on an employment visa.

My Girlfriend is Indonesian, has been here for 1.5 years and is currently on a 2-year domestic helper contract (and visa) that will end in January 2020

We have been together for 6 months and plan to get married in the next 6-12 months.

The domestic helper visa/girlfriend scheme is obviously out of the question since it’s against the law and I’ve read somewhere else on your site not to get married for visa reasons.

But, knowing immigration’s obvious bias against Filipinos and Indonesians, what will I need to do in order to prove to immigration that we want to marry in order to be together here and start a family and also provide her a better situation? (I’m obviously looking to have her as a dependant).

Just to share our mindset on this: I consider myself a proud immigrant here and not an expat and my girlfriend and I consider that our right to live here is way too important to risk it by “gaming the system”.

My early and cautious assumptions on this, given immigration’s bias, is that they might ask for proofs of relationship so I’ve already started backing up our whatsapp conversations to cover that side of things.

What is the best way to prove to Immigration that we are marrying for the right reasons?

How do we do the right thing ?

Thanks in advance.

More Stuff You May Find Interesting or Useful

My girlfriend is in detention prior to removal – if I marry her will she be able to get a dependant visa?

Do I automatically qualify for a Hong Kong dependant visa if my partner has a work or investment visa here?

Is it ever possible to convert a foreign domestic helper visa into a regular employment visa in Hong Kong?

What are your visa options in Hong Kong if your marriage has irretrievably broken down?

I have a PRC national spouse resident on the Mainland – will be she able to get a Hong Kong dependant visa sponsored by me?

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

30

Jul 2019

Is It Possible to Get an Extension to My Hong Kong Visitor Visa to Stay With My Girlfriend Here?

Posted by / in Visitor Visas, Your Question Answered / 10 responses

Sometimes people have solid, genuine reasons for spending extended periods of time in Hong Kong as a visitor as in the case of this question from a Kiwi who wants to spent time with his girlfriend here. But the patience of the Hong Kong Immigration Department can extend only so far and eventually time runs out and the issue of the protracted stay here is forced when the Officers at the border decide enough is enough.

QUESTION

“My girlfriend is a Hong Kong resident and I am from New Zealand (I am a New Zealand citizen and passport holder). I am currently in Hong Kong however I am only here on a holiday visa. I am studying via correspondence  at the moment and I do not have a job in Hong Kong due to my studies (I dont intend on seeking employment whilst in Hong Hong either).

My reason for being in Hong Kong is to be with my girlfriend until she has enough money so we can move to New York together.

At this current time we plan on leaving Hong Kong around December.

We recently returned from a trip to Singapore and I experienced difficulty re-entering Hong Kong.

What can I do to extend my stay in Hong Kong so that if I leave again I can re-enter or at least so I can stay until December?

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.”

More Stuff You May Find useful or Interesting

SCL – and the Shenzhen Shuttle – a good way to extend your visitor visa in Hong Kong?

Eligibility criteria for the Working Holiday Visa 

Can I come to Hong Kong as a visitor, find a job then change my status to an employment visa?

Why pay for professional help in your QMAS application when you really can do it all by yourself?

100% Hong Kong visa application success rate? Take it all with a pinch of salt

PODCAST ANSWER
Play

Please select the social network you want to share this page with: