Hong Kong Visas Made Easy

19

Nov 2017

Can I Extend My Hong Kong Employment Visa if I Have No Job Presently But a Baby Born in Hong Kong?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Family Visas, Long Stay & PR, VG Front Page, Your Question Answered / No responses

Complex immigration scenarios sometimes present themselves with unforeseen consequences – which I am grateful to be able to explore in this excellent question just in…

SMALL-keep-calm-and-ask-the-visa-geeza

QUESTION

I am Canadian and have lived in Hong Kong for almost 6 years.

I recently quit my job and my working visa will expire by the end of December this year.

I have a question – what are my options to extend my stay here if I a have baby born in Hong Kong?

I live with my fiancé (she has a working visa in Hong Kong) and our baby (who has a dependant visa sponsored by her.)

We also have a domestic helper living with us, as my employee.

Our marriage is in process but unfortunately will not be finalized until after my visa expires.

I am, at the same time, looking for a new job in Hong Kong.

Is there any way I can be permitted to remain in Hong Kong in my circumstances?

I would be very grateful for your answer so I know what to do and what my options are

Thank you!

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

Dependant visa proof of means – a chicken and egg situation for a couple relocating their business to Hong Kong

How easy (or hard) is it for a Chinese spouse resident in the Mainland to secure a dependant visa for Hong Kong?

Divorced? How can you prove that you have lawful custody of minor children if you wish to bring them to Hong Kong to live with you?

What is the bare minimum income and accommodation arrangements to suitably sponsor a Hong Kong dependant visa?

Should you ever get married just for Hong Kong visa purposes?

PODCAST ANSWER

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

16

Nov 2017

Do I Still Need a Hong Kong Working Visa if I’ve Been Placed on Gardening Leave?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Special Programmes, Your Question Answered / No responses

You always need a Hong Kong working visa to take up employment in Hong Kong whether paid or unpaid. What about if you are serving out your notice period on gardening leave?

SMALL-keep-calm-and-ask-the-visa-geeza

(First Published June 4, 2015)

QUESTION

My friend resigned from his job with his Hong Kong employer in May and he was on placed on garden leave right away. 

His last date of reporting is in November (he is serving out 6 months notice for his resignation). 

However, his Hong Kong working visa will expire in the middle of this month (June). 

The employer is not willing to help to extend his Hong Kong working visa. 

Could you suggest anything my friend can do?

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

I want to change jobs with a significant reduction in my base salary – how will this impact on my Hong Kong employment visa change of sponsorship application?

What do you need to to do if there has been a change in the details of your Hong Kong employment visa sponsor but no change in your employer?

What happens if you inadvertently breach your conditions of stay by taking up an unauthorised employment in Hong Kong without first applying for a change of visa sponsorship?

I’ve lost my job – what happens to my Hong Kong employment visa?

Is there such an animal as a ‘flexible’ working visa in Hong Kong?

PODCAST ANSWER

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

14

Nov 2017

Can I Remain in Hong Kong as a Dependant Visa Holder if My Spouse Has Died?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Family Visas, Your Question Answered / No responses

What can you do about your dependant visa status in Hong Kong if you have sadly lost your much loved spouse-as-sponsor?

SMALL-keep-calm-and-ask-the-visa-geeza

QUESTION

Hello,

I came to Hong Kong on a dependent visa (my wife, a PR, sponsoring me).

I have already completed 3.5 years and my visa is about due for extension.

The dilemma I face is that I lost my wife who died last year and now I am left with no sponsor in Hong Kong.

Will I be repatriated back to my origin of country or do have any chance to remain in Hong Kong?

My earnings here presently average HKD 345,000 per year.

Can I remain in Hong Kong as a dependant visa holder if my spouse has died?

Please advise. Thank you.

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

10 Must Have resources for a Hong Kong legal dependant visa

Will redundancy impact your eligibility for the Right of Abode in Hong Kong?

How to Gee Up a Hong Kong visa application that is taking a long time to process

The anatomy of a ‘Slam Dunk’ Hong Kong investment visa application taking just 7 weeks to approval!

Hong Kong investment visa wrongly applied for – clearing up the confusion & getting the correct employment visa instead

PODCAST ANSWER

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

12

Nov 2017

How to Get a Hong Kong Entrepreneur Visa Approved – The Inside Scoop – Introduction

Posted by / in Investment Visas, Musing, VG Front Page / 3 responses

On December 10, 2015 I gave a talk at Centre O Connect in Sheung wan setting out the nitty gritty of the Hong Kong entrepreneur visa since the implementation of the Enhancement Measures on May 6, 2015.

In this segment, I set the scene for the presentation. Here is the 10 Must Have Resources link discussed in the talk.

(First Published on January 12, 2016)

More In This Series

Introduction

How Did We Get Here?

Startup vs. Entrepreneur

Getting Approved

The Question of Money

Passing the Approvability Test

Improve Your Chances

D-I-Y Application

 

DOWNLOADS

Presentation Slides

Accredited Startup Programmes in Hong Kong

 

Other Relevant Content

How To Apply for a Hong Kong Business Investment Visa Without Any Professional Help

Hong Kong Entrepreneur Visa (Business Investment) – A Practical Guide

Is the Hong Kong Startup Visa All That It’s Cracked Up to Be?

Hong Kong Visa Handbook – The Entrepreneur Visa

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

10

Nov 2017

How Accommodating Are ImmD to Foreign National ‘Job Hoppers’ Seeking to Change Their Hong Kong Employment Visa Sponsorship All-Too Frequently?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Special Programmes, Your Question Answered / No responses

So what DO the Immigration Department make of applicants who too-frequently seek to change their Hong Kong employment visa sponsorship?

SMALL-keep-calm-and-ask-the-visa-geeza

QUESTION

I was previously working in Hong Kong for a company for the past 2.5 years and switched jobs 32 days ago.

My previous employer is now offering me a much senior position and really wants me back.

I had been with the company for more than 12 years out of which 2.5 were here in Hong Kong and would love to rejoin.

I have now been with the new employer for only one month and am wondering that if I resign and accept the role at my previous employer will the Hong Kong Immigration Department change my work visa again or will they make a big fuss about it and say NO?

Thank you for your assistance.

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

Hong Kong investment visa wrongly applied for – clearing up the confusion and getting the correct visa instead

Is the Hong Kong Immigration Department website actually fit for purpose?

Do mainlanders enjoy the same kind of immigration experience as other foreign nationals do in Hong Kong?

Why do some Hong Kong visa applications take months to finalise (if ever?)

Is the Travel Pass as good as a Hong Kong employment visa?

PODCAST ANSWER

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

08

Nov 2017

How Can I Resign From My Current Job BEFORE My Hong Kong Change of Employer Application Has Been Approved?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Your Question Answered / No responses

Hong Kong change of employer application – how can you readily manage the should-you-resign-before-your-change-of-work-visa-sponsorship-application-has-been-approved conundrum?

SMALL-keep-calm-and-ask-the-visa-geeza

QUESTION

I have held a Hong Kong work visa for 2 .5 years now and I am currently in the process of finalizing an offer letter with a new employer here.

I need your advice in relation to the timing of me notifying my current employer that I am set to leave.

So should I resign after a sign the offer letter or wait for my change of employer / work visa application to get approved from Hong Kong Immigration Department?

More Stuff You May Find Interesting or Useful

Does the Hong Kong change of employment visa sponsorship process compel me to disclose the reason why I left my last job?

Will the Hong Kong Immigration Department extend my employment visa if I am subject to a pending police investigation?

Will I get kicked out of Hong Kong if I have lost my job here?

Can you continue to work if you find yourself in the Hong Kong visa extension ‘Twilight Zone’?

What can be said to constitute ‘ordinary residence’ for the purposes of a Hong Kong right of abode application?

PODCAST ANSWER

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

06

Nov 2017

Can You Work For a Single Client as a Pseudo-Employee Whilst Holding a Hong Kong Investment Visa?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Investment Visas, Your Question Answered / No responses

If you are granted a Hong Kong investment visa, does this allow you to (essentially) take up a dedicated employment on a consulting basis for a single client, effectively taking up a full time role to the exclusion of all other business opportunities for your self-owned company?

SMALL-keep-calm-and-ask-the-visa-geeza

QUESTION

Hi,

I’m currently in the process of applying for my Hong Kong investment visa.

In addition, I have an interview for a consulting position with another organization.

They will not support me with the visa and have asked me if I can also work with an investment visa.

The answer I got from immigration was that I cannot take up a full-time position when holding only an investment visa and that I also need to apply for a work visa.

I was wondering if there is any possibility or workaround?

The consulting position is related to my start-up, so I thought about asking the organization to contract my company as a consultant.

I would appreciate your advice on my case.

Thank you very much in advance.

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

Are there any advantages to being an existing resident of Hong Kong when you make an application for an investment visa?

Hong Kong investment visa – cases which would not get approved today but will be approved 9-12 months from now

Hong Kong investment visa approved where the funding was running out

The industry secret most Hong Kong immigration consultants don’t want you to discover

100% Hong Kong visa application success rate? Take it all with a pinch of salt!

PODCAST ANSWER

Please select the social network you want to share this page with: