Hong Kong Visas Made Easy

24

Sep 2017

Why Most Content Marketing Is BS & How You Can Be Successful Using “Content” As A Business Strategy (PLUS VIDEO CHA CHA STUDIO TIME – 100% FREE!)

Posted by / in Musing / No responses

I am giving a presentation on Thursday September 28 (this week) at Campfire Creative in Wong Chuk Hang as below:

I’ll be sharing with you the secrets of disruption in the area of professional services and how to go on to build a monopoly in your specific niche – with no money involved!

Every attendee gets one hour free time in our video production studio in Wanchai no strings attached and completely free of charge!

Sign Up Here

Only 18 slots left!

See you Thursday!

Details

Date: Thursday, September 28, 2017

Time: 7 pm – 9 pm

Location: Campfire Creative, 5/F Remex Centre, 42 Wong Chuk Hang Road, Wong Chuk Hang (Google Map)

Call: +852 2780 5586

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

22

Sep 2017

Can You Hold a Hong Kong Employment Visa Yet Be Unemployed, Travel & (Even) Work Abroad for An Extended Period of Time Yet Still Qualify for the Right of Abode Here After 7 Years?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Long Stay & PR, Your Question Answered / 2 responses

Is it possible to hold an employment visa, not work for your sponsoring employer and travel, live and possibly even work outside of Hong Kong through to the 7 years qualification mark and still qualify for the right of abode?

QUESTION

Hi Stephen,

I have a question regarding Hong Kong right of abode (permanent residency).

I have been working and living in the HKSAR for >5 years and my current employment visa allows me to stay till mid 2020 (by when I will have been in Hong Kong for almost 8 years).

I am planning to do some travels and short term studies around the world in the next year or so, or if any suitable opportunities arise, take on a full-time job somewhere outside of Hong Kong.

It won’t be a problem for me to come through Hong Kong every once in a while (say at least once every six months), but I wonder if the status of unemployment (despite an effective work visa) and limited time spent within Hong Kong could break my 7-year qualification for the application for right of abode?

What if I keep renting an apartment here – would this count towards ordinary residence?

Thanks so much in advance! Appreciate your kind help.

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

Strategy on how to craft an argument to appeal a refused Hong Kong right of abode application

Will the 2 years I spent studying in China break my continuous residence  for the Hong Kong right of abode?

Hong Kong right of abode – when does the clock start ticking?

I have lived in Hong Kong for 5 years – can I extend my work visa for 2 years, quit my job, study full time then apply for the right of abode?

10 Must Have resources for a successful Hong Kong right of abode application

PODCAST ANSWER

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

20

Sep 2017

Can I Get a Hong Kong Investment Visa if I’m Presently An Employee Seeking to Go Into Business With a New Partner?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Investment Visas, Your Question Answered / No responses

What’s the differentiating line between a Hong Kong investment visa and an employment visa when investing in the company that is seeking to sponsor-employ you?

QUESTION

I’m from Australia and have been living and working, as a language teacher, in Hong Kong since  December 2014.

I am currently starting up a business with a partner.

I have an employment visa and my business partner has no visa challenge associated with this project – he is married to a local woman.

We are setting up an insurance brokerage based online. We have a business plan and also plan to employ at least 3 members of staff within the next twelve months.

We have a 90% completed website (by developers based in Hong Kong). We are also incorporated in Hong Kong too.

My partner has paid for his 51% equity with a permanent, 5 desk office in  Wanchai and HKD500,000 in cash.  

I am ready to invest HKD500,000 in capital in exchange for my 49% along with my domain expertise and experience. 

I am a qualified insurance professional in Australia and have sat for and passed the relevant exams in Hong Kong, but only really have experience here as a language teacher, so feel that an employment visa would be tough to get from Immigration.

We’re going to attempt to get a Hong Kong investment visa for me instead.

How much would I likely need to invest?  

How likely is it that I will be accepted for such a Hong Kong investment visa?

More Stuff You May Find Interesting or Useful

I have been made redundant but my wife is working – can we swap our Hong Kong employment and spouse visas around so I can become her dependant in Hong Kong?

What’s a suitable Hong Kong visa and immigration strategy for a highly accomplished professional trailing unmarried partner?

The Visa Geeza on RTHK Radio 3 – January 2013

The perils of contriving a job offer just for the purposes of a Hong Kong employment visa application

The industry secret most Hong Kong immigration consultants don;t want you to discover

PODCAST ANSWER

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

18

Sep 2017

Can I Sponsor Myself for Freelance Work ‘On-the-Side’ Whilst Working For My Current Hong Kong Employment Visa Sponsor?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Investment Visas, Your Question Answered / No responses

This is joining in a side business albeit in another name…

QUESTION

Info

-NZ Passport holder

-Working in Hong Kong for three years with an employer.

Hello

I would like to know how I would go about starting a business in Hong Kong. I would like to start a freelance business. I am worried about my visa with this if I sponsor myself.

Should I create my business now, and apply while I am with my current job to be safe?

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

One-Man Businesses – What’s Required

One-Man Business – Case Studies

One-Man Businesses – Business Review After Approval

Why do the Hong Kong immigration department prefer to see a limited liability company underpinnig an investment visa application?

Freelance consulting in Hong Kong – can you get a visa?

PODCAST ANSWER

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

14

Sep 2017

Can I Still Get Permanent Residency in Hong Kong if I Lose My Job and My Visa Work Expires On Exactly the Same Day as My 7 Year Anniversary in Hong Kong?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Long Stay & PR, Your Question Answered / 1 response

Tough question this – so what’s the answer…?

QUESTION

Hello Hong Kong Visa Geeza,

This website is simply wonderful and resourceful!! Thanks.

I had a question and was wondering if you can please help.

I finish 7 years in Hong Kong in November and my current employment visa expires on the same day

I would like to continue my life here as a Hong Kong Permanent Resident.

However, my employing company is not doing that well and it may shut down or a few of us might be fired this summer.

Unfortunately, if it happens in September or October, it will leave me very little time to find a new job/apply for any academic course to be able to remain resident here under a new employment or student visa.

I am already looking for jobs but it’s not easy to get one currently.

Please let me know your opinion about the best course of action I can take now or in the coming days and what is the usual course of action if someone is fired 15/20 days before end of 7 years, for example.

Thanks again 

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

Will the 2 years I spent studying in China break my continuity of residence for my Hong Kong permanent residency application?

I have lived in Hong Kong for 5 years – can I extend my work visa for 2 years, quit my job, study full-time then apply for the right of abode?

Strategy on how to craft an argument to appeal a refused Hong Kong right of abode application

Hong Kong permanent residency approval with a 2 year absence from Hong Kong

10 must have resources for a successful Hong Kong permanent residency application

PODCAST ANSWER

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

10

Sep 2017

Is There Any Sure Fire Way to Get Defacto Extensions to Your Hong Kong Visitor Visa By Frequently Undertaking the Shenzhen Shuttle?

Posted by / in Visitor Visas, Your Question Answered / 1 response

Is there any way to turbo-charge the Shenzhen Shuttle?

 

QUESTION

Hey Visa Geeza,

I am a citizen of  Russia and unfortunately have a very short visitor visa which is just 14 days, but I need to stay in Hong Kong for longer as I want to find a job here (I am a graphics and game designer) and been on couple of job  interviews already and plan on doing more.

I’ve reset my visitor stay a couple of times through Macau, but on the third time got questioned upon arrival and got only three days stay.

Later went to Shenzhen and got questioned again by Immigration, but luckily got full 14 days.

So is there any good way to extend visitor stay or get hassle free solution to frequently visit Hong Kong?

More Stuff You May Find Interesting or Useful

Fresh graduates, working holiday visas & the chances of getting a Hong Kong employment visa subsequently

Will the fact of 2 previous visits to Hong Kong  help or hinder a prolonged visitor visa application for my same sex partner?

What is the bare minimum income and accommodation arrangements to suitably sponsor a Hong Kong dependant visa?

What can you do to get a longer period of stay if the Hong Kong visitor visa granted at CLK airport doesn’t fully meet your needs?

Are short term teaching programmes delivered in Hong Kong subject to normal immigration policy?

PODCAST ANSWER

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

08

Sep 2017

Hong Kong Investment Visa Extension – I Have Only Been Granted an Initial Six Months Limit of Stay – Help!

Posted by / in Investment Visas, Your Question Answered / No responses

Hong Kong investment visa extension after being granted only an initial 6 month limit of stay?

QUESTION

Dear Visa Geeza,

I’d like to thank you for building such useful resources online.

I followed your advice when preparing my business investment visa.

My visa got approved and with a six month review condition.

I have already rented a part time office. I’m not sure about the hiring employee part.

In my business plan, I said I would hire one employee in the first year. 

I feel it’s a rush to hire someone within six months.

However, you warned that immigration is more strict now at Hong Kong investment visa extension review.

Could you please give me some advice regarding hiring employees?

 1. Do I have to hire an employee within the six months of business visa approval?

2. Does it have to be a full-time job? Will part-time job be ok?

3. Do I have to hire a Hong Kong permanent resident? Can I hire someone on dependent visa?

4. What if I could not find a person qualified for the job within six months? Can I explain to immigration that I’m trying and hope for a pass?

Thank you again for helping me. 

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

What visa category should I use to expand my SME business operations from Gibraltar to Hong Kong?

How a Hong Kong employment visa application can go completely wrong if you don’t know what you’re doing!

The anatomy of a Hong Kong investment visa application taking just 7 weeks to approval

Is there any advantage in being an existing resident of Hong Kong when you make an application for a Hong Kong investment visa?

Hong Kong investment visa wrongly applied for – clearing up the confusion and getting the correct employment visa instead

PODCAST ANSWER

Please select the social network you want to share this page with: