Hong Kong Visas Made Easy

26

Jul 2017

Want Free Video Cha Cha Studio Time No Strings Attached? – Come to WYND Tomorrow @ 7 pm

Posted by / in Musing / No responses

I am giving a presentation tomorrow at WYND Co-Working Space in LKF as below:

I’ll be sharing with you the secrets of marketing place disruption in the area of professional services and how to go on to build a monopoly in your specific niche – with no money involved!

Every attendee gets one hour free time in our video production studio in Wanchai no strings attached and completely free of charge!

Sign Up Here

Only 5 slots left!

See you tomorrow!

Details

Date: Thursday, July 27, 2015 (Tomorrow Night!)

Time: 7 pm – 9 pm

Location: Room 1003, 43-55 Wyndham Street, Hong Kong  (Google Map)

Call: +852 3462 2777

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

24

Jul 2017

Hong Kong Right of Abode for Foreign Nationals – When Does the 7 Year Clock Start Ticking?

Posted by / in Long Stay & PR, Your Question Answered / 10 responses

This question comes up quite often so I’m grateful to this questioner for asking it. The answer is straight forward enough, but in my PodCast below, I set out why the reason it is as it is – and why trying to start your Right of Abode application earlier is essentially an exercise in futulity!

QUESTION

“Hi there – just a quick question.

I know that you need to have lived in Hong Kong for a full 7 years before you can become a PR but actually, when does the 7 years officially begin? The reason I ask is that I lived in Hong Kong for 11 months as a visitor before my first employment visa was granted to me but in all of that time I was properly living here, renting a flat, bank account, my own bills etc. so I just need to know when it makes sense for me to apply for my PR.

Thanks for your help and excellent website!”

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

10 must have resources for a successful Hong Kong permanent residency application

Employment ended – what immigration options do you have to stay in Hong Kong for another 2 years to get your permanent residency?

I have lived in Hong Kong for 5 years – can I extend my work visa for 2 years, quit my job, study full time then apply for the right of abode?

Hong Kong right of abode application – consider your strategy and plan early

Will a break in continuous employment mean a break in continuous residence for the purposes of a Hong Kong permanent residency application?

PODCAST ANSWER

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

20

Jul 2017

Should You Ever Get Married Just for Hong Kong Visa Purposes?

Posted by / in Family Visas, Your Question Answered / 11 responses

The answer is no – you should never get married just for Hong Kong visa purposes!

SMALL-keep-calm-and-ask-the-visa-geeza
But if you are in a genuine, long-standing, loving committed relationship and potentially forced apart due to an unexpected, or involuntary relocation to Hong Kong for work purposes and marriage was an inevitability anyway, then…

QUESTION

I am a New Zealand national. I have just accepted a role in Hong Kong. My employer is about to begin my visa paperwork to sponsor me.

However, my girlfriend is Australian and I want her to come with me and ideally also be able to work.

We are both 30 almost 31.

One option is a shot gun marriage here in New Zealand. However, I was wondering what the policy is on her coming to Hong Kong on a tourist/holiday visa and once in HK with me us getting married there?

Is that possible and if so once it has been performed can I get her added onto my Visa as a spouse easily enough?

Any advice is greatly received.

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

What type of visa do you need for Hong Kong?

How can my FDH visa holding fiance transition into a dependant visa with 6-12 months to go before we get married?

How important are photographs when documenting relationship bona fides in same sex partner visa applications for Hong Kong?

My girlfriend is in detention prior to removal – if I marry her will she be able to get a dependant visa?

The visa dilemma of an unmarried trailing partner seeking to work in Hong Kong

PODCAST ANSWER

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

18

Jul 2017

You Have Been Warned: The Hong Kong Immigration Department Are Now Essentially Working To Rule

Posted by / in Case Study, Employment Visas / No responses

I have been spending the last 4-5 months of my life fending off the reasonable concerns which clients have about how long it is taking ImmD to finalise most type of visa applications but mostly employment and business investment (entrepreneur) applications.

Turtle

Here’s an example of how it works (real life case example) from a recent employment visa application.

Submitted On: April 3, 2017

Official ImmD Receipt Received: April 12, 2017

First Request For More Information: May 15, 2017

Respond by Date: May 29, 2017

Approval Date: July 1, 2017

Total Time to Approval = 12 weeks

So much for the typical four weeks case consideration time frame which sets the expectations of applicants that their visas will be approved in about a month from the initial date of submission.

It’s true that if you have a ‘slam dunk’ application then you might well get approved in 4 weeks. I’d say perhaps about a half of our applications do get approved in four weeks.

However, the moment ImmD ask you a question in your application you can readily add a further 6 weeks to your time to case finalisation.

Essentially, ImmD’s new policy of not resuming any work on your case UNTIL the Respond By Date has passed means that you have a 2 weeks delay and then possibly up to 4 weeks after that until you get the result.

This can quite properly be couched as ‘working to rule’.

And the stats on our website also bear out our own case management experience.

On this website alone site (we have 2 others too) between March 1, 2017 and June 30, 2017 the 3rd most frequented page was the following:

reality

4 weeks ha ha

We are in the Summer Rush season at ImmD presently and so things to tend to take longer in any event. However, if you’re applying for an employment visa brace yourself for a 50% chance that it’s going to take significantly longer than 4 weeks to get your visa.

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

PRESS! Hitler’s HKSAR passport application has been denied!

The impact of brain drain and resulting immigration policy development

The HKID are out to deny, not approve, visa applications – aren’t they?

The Hong Kong Immigration Department – what an efficient organisation they really are!

Mike Tyson, rape and his visa for Hong Kong

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

16

Jul 2017

What Does the Hong Kong Training Visa Actually Allow and What Do the Immigration Department Expect of the Parties to the Application?

Posted by / in Employment Visas, Your Question Answered / 2 responses

The Hong Kong training visa is an oft-misunderstood animal so I am grateful for this question that allows me to clear up some of the confusion.

SMALL-keep-calm-and-ask-the-visa-geeza

QUESTION

Hi, congrats on the website, it’s very helpful!

I just arrived in Hong Kong and my new potential employer is worried about the following:

(a) That if I finish my 3 month training visa and then just go back home for 2 or 3 weeks but then come back to Hong Kong and look for another job (while on a visitor entry – German passport) then this will reflect badly on his firm’s chances of being granted work visas in the future.

(b) What do the Hong Kong Immigration Department mean by “going back”. Is it OK if I physically go away for a couple of weeks but then come back as a Visitor or on another work/trainee visa?

(c)  Lastly (and separate from the topic above), my new potential employer doesn’t know whether giving me a work visa for 3 months only will be accepted by the Immigration Department if he pays me a minimum amount (e.g HKD 5,000 per month). Is there a minimum at which the Immigration Department would raise some eyebrows? 

Thanks for your help!

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

Hong Kong working visas – is it possible to build a new business here relying solely on highly specialist foreign national skills and talent?

Can a Hong Kong training visa be used as a stepping stone to any sort of  full employment visa subsequently?

Is 7 weeks a long time for the Hong Kong Immigration Department to finalize a training visa application?

Is it ever possible to extend a Hong Kong training visa?

What are the chances of swapping from a training visa to an employment visa for the same employer once the period of training is over?

PODCAST ANSWER

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

14

Jul 2017

If You Start a Company Based in Hong Kong Do You Always Need to Have an Investment Visa to be Able to Run It?

Posted by / in Investment Visas, Visitor Visas, Your Question Answered / 1 response

The question of investment visa or not is actually quite straight forward. It’s all about ‘living’ in Hong Kong…

SMALL-keep-calm-and-ask-the-visa-geezaQUESTION

Hi Visa Geeza,

I’ve a question regarding putting up a company in Hong Kong.

I’ve been reading about how “easy” it is to set up a company in Hong Kong, however, it sounds too over simplified to me.

I’m thinking of putting up an Internet business start-up (media-related, think of a web publication) in Hong Kong while running it in another country.

I don’t plan on staying in Hong Kong (as that would mean a much higher cost of living) but I do want to run this business from outside HK while occasionally flying in from time to time.

Is this possible? Do I still need a specific Hong Kong visa of sorts to set up that company, register it with the authorities and run it?

Well, basically, can I ask for basic pointers on how a foreigner can put up a small start-up company in Hong Kong and run the company from outside Hong Kong (no intentions on staying there in the long term at the moment.)

Thanks for your time.

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

Are there any advantages to being an existing resident of Hong Kong when you make an application for an investment visa?

Hong Kong investment visa – cases which would not get approved today but will be approved 9-12 months from now

Hong Kong investment visa approved where the funding was running out

The industry secret most Hong Kong immigration consultants don’t want you to discover

100% Hong Kong visa application success rate? Take it all with a pinch of salt!

PODCAST ANSWER

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

12

Jul 2017

How to Establish Your Bona Fides as a Non-Business Frequent Visitor to Hong Kong

Posted by / in Visitor Visas, Your Question Answered / 8 responses

If ever there was a situation where a person can be said to be a ‘bona fide visitor’ to Hong Kong, this set of circumstances, arguably, illustrates ‘it’. The question though… is it sustainable?

SMALL-keep-calm-and-ask-the-visa-geeza

QUESTION

I’m a British citizen of Chinese descent who’s been making repeated trips as a Visitor to Hong Kong for the past 2 years. Granted that I’m allowed a generous 180 day visa on my British passport, I’ve been spending most of my time in HK.

On each trip, I stay for about 75-80 days, return to the UK for a month or two then come back to HK.

I’ve never overstayed, I don’t need to work and have enough income to support myself.

My reasons for wanting to come here so often are simple: I have plenty of friends and family here, and I’m a Chinese person who enjoys living among Chinese people.

On my last entry, however, I was questioned by the Immigration Officer as to the purpose of my trip. I responded in Cantonese and explained that: (1) my deceased parents were HK permanent residents/ID card holders, that (2) they’re buried here and that (3) I like to be here to spend time with family and relatives.

All of this I can prove.

The Officers that interviewed me were very understanding, saying that they were just curious as to my motives for making such frequent and long trips to Hong Kong.

In the end, I was granted my usual 180 days and one Officer even assured me I wouldn’t be refused entry next time. In the end, I think I made a positive impression on them and if they’d put down anything about me on their computer records, it shouldn’t be something bad.

I’ve heard about visitors who do short visa runs to Macau which isn’t quite my case because when I leave, I’m always absent from HK for at least a month, but should I still expect to run into any problems with immigration if I can prove that I’m not in HK to work illegally, that I have my own income and I’ve bought a place here to stay?

Is there any possibility that I can do this indefinitely? Am I in danger of receiving a SCL in my passport one day given my circumstances? I don’t plan on extending my visitor visa as I need to go back to the UK at least once or twice a year anyway.

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

Is it ever OK to work in Hong Kong on a visitor visa?

Will the Hong Kong Immigration Department extend your visitor visa if you ask them to?

The long-stay visitor’s awkward predicament

Is the Travel Pass as good as a Hong Kong employment visa?

Will any time you spend in Hong Kong as a visitor count towards the magic 7 years for the right of abode?

PODCAST ANSWER

Please select the social network you want to share this page with: